johnathanholmes

Camera Operator / Assistant
(Steadicam, Remote, Underwater)
I.A.T.S.E. Local 667

Home
Photography
Film / HD
RESUMÉ


Greater Toronto Area:
 (416) 566-6134



info@johnathanholmes.com
www.johnathanholmes.com

DOWNLOAD (PDF):

  • Operator Resume
  • 1st AC Resume
  • Trainee / 2nd AC Resume

  • Camera Department  (Select Production Credits)

    Robocop
    MGM
    Fall/Winter 2012

    Feature Film (Arri Alexa, Red Epic)
    2nd Assistant Camera, A Cam

    DIR: Jose Padilha
    DP: Lula Carvalho
    OP: Angelo Colavecchia
    1st: Russel Bowie

    Carrie
    MGM/Spyglass
    Summer, 2012

    Feature Film (Arri Alexa)
    2nd Assistant Camera, A Cam

    DIR: Kimberley Peirce
    DP: Steve Yedlin
    OP: Angelo Colavecchia
    1st: Russel Bowie

    Defiance
    NBC Universal
    May, 2012

    TV Pilot (Red Epic/Scarlett)
    2nd Assistant Camera, A Cam

    DIR: Scott Stewart
    DP: Attila Szalay, HSC, CSC
    OP: Richard Wilson (669)
    1st: Barrett Axford

    The Colony
    Alcina Pictures
    March, 2012

    Feature Film (Arri Alexa)
    2nd Assistant Camera, B Cam

    DIR: Jeff Renfroe
    DP: Pierre Gill, CSC
    OP: Candide Franklyn
    1st: Kevin LeBlanc

    Mama
    DeMilo Productions
    October, 2011

    Feature Film (Arri Alexa/Red Epic)
    2nd Assistant Camera, A Cam

    DIR: Andy Muschietti
    DP: Antonio Riestra, AMC
    OP: Angelo Colavecchia
    1st: Russel Bowie

    Total Recall
    Columbia Pictures
    May, 2011

    Feature Film (Red Epic)
    Camera Utility
    Addt'l Focus Puller, D Cam

    DIR: Len Wiseman
    DP: Paul Cameron, ASC
    OP: Angelo Colavecchia
    1st: Russel Bowie

    Awakening
    Warner Bros. Television
    March, 2011

    TV Pilot (Arri Alexa)
    2nd Assistant Camera, A Cam

    DIR: David Von Ancken
    DP: Brian Pearson, CSC
    OP: Candide Franklyn
    1st: Russel Bowie

    Nikita
    Warner Bros. Television
    February, 2011

    TV Series (F-35)
    Addt'l 2nd Ass't Camera

    DIR: Various
    DP: Rene Ohashi, ASC, CSC
    OP: Steven Adelson
    1st: Barrett Axford

    Against The Wall
    NBC Universal/Lifetime
    November, 2010

    TV Pilot (F-35)
    2nd Assistant Camera, A Cam

    DIR: Michael Fresco
    DP: Sharone Meir
    OP: Angelo Colavecchia
    1st: Russel Bowie

    The Vow
    Spyglass Entertainment
    September, 2010

    Feature Film (35mm)
    Camera Loader

    DIR: Michael Sucsy
    DP: Rogier Stoffers, ASC
    OP: Robert Stecko
    1st: Russel Bowie

    Republic of Doyle II
    CBC
    July, 2010

    TV Series (Red)
    Addt'l 2nd Ass't Camera, A Cam

    DIR: Various
    DP: Malcolm Cross
    OP: Damon Moreau
    1st: Mark O'Neill

    Unnatural History
    Warner / Cartoon Network
    July, 2010

    TV Series (Red)
    2nd Assistant Camera, B Cam

    DIR: Various
    DP: Miroslaw Baszak
    B-OP: Keith Murphy
    B-1st: Stephen Butson

    Jesus Henry Christ
    JHC Productions
    June, 2010

    Feature Film (Red)
    2nd Assistant Camera, B Cam

    DIR: Dennis Lee
    DP: Danny Moder
    B-1st: Barrett Axford

    Scott Pilgrim vs the World
    Additional Photography
    Universal
    May, 2010

    Feature Film (35mm)
    Camera Loader

    DIR: Edgar Wright
    DP/OP: Bill Pope
    A-1st: Russel Bowie

    Red (Reshoots)
    Summit Entertainment
    March, 2010

    Feature Film (35mm)
    2nd Assistant Camera

    DIR: Whitney Brown
    DP/OP: David Herrington, csc
    A-1st: Russel Bowie

    Red (Main Unit)
    Summit Entertainment
    January, 2010

    Feature Film (35mm)
    Camera Trainee
    50 Days Worked
    Daily 2nd AC
    2 Days Upgraded

    DIR: Robert Schwentke
    DP: Florian Ballhaus (600)
    A-OP:Thomas Lappin (600)
    A-1st: Russel Bowie
    A-2nd:Darren Spriet
    Loader: Max Armstrong

    Men With Brooms
    CBC
    November, 2009

    TV Pilot (Red)
    Camera Trainee
    5 Days Worked

    DIR: Brian Roberts
    DP: Rudolf Blahacek
    A-OP:Frank Polyak
    A-1st: Shane Baker
    A-2nd:J.P. Leblanc

    Fairfield Road
    QVF / Hallmark Channel
    October, 2009

    MOW (HD)
    Camera Trainee
    12 Days Worked
    Daily B-Cam 2nd AC
    1 Day Upgraded

    DIR: David Weaver
    DP: Boris Mojsovski
    A-OP:Joe Turner
    A-1st: David T. Sheridan
    A-2nd:Christopher Chung

    Vacation with Derek
    Shaftesbury
    September, 2009

    Feature Film (Red)
    Camera Trainee
    17 Days Worked
    Daily 2nd AC
    1 Day Upgraded

    DIR: Michael McGowan
    DP: Gerald Packer, csc
    A-OP:Brad Vos
    A-1st: Mark Giles
    A-2nd: Rudy Mammitzsch

    Moonlight Motel
    OnSet Films, LLC
    August, 2009

    Short (Red)
    Camera Operator

    DIR: Cameron Fertitta
    DP: Bernard Hunt

    Flashpoint Season II
    Pink Sky / Avamar / CTV
    July, 2009

    TV Series (35mm)
    Camera Trainee
    27 Days Worked

    DIR: Various
    DP: Stephen Reizes, csc
    A-OP:Tony Guerin
    A-1st: Jayson Clute
    A-2nd: Marcel Janisse

    The Bridge
    CBS / CTV
    June-July, 2009

    TV Series (HD)
    Camera Trainee
    25 Days Worked
    Daily 'C' Cam 2nd AC
    2 Days Upgraded

    DIR: Various
    DP: Thom Best, csc
    A-OP:David Sheridan
    A-1st: Dean Stinchcombe
    A-2nd: Federico DeMarco

    The Love Child
    Independent
    March-May, 2009

    Feature Film (35mm)
    Camera Trainee
    30 Days Worked

    DIR: Risa Bramon Garcia
    DP: Derek Rogers, csc
    A-OP:Carl Savage
    A-1st: Ciaran Copelin
    A-2nd: Ari Magder

    Man vs. Minivan
    Independent
    March, 2009

    Short (35mm)
    A Camera 1st AC

    DIR: Spencer Maybee
    DP: Catherine Lutes
    A-OP:Daniel Abboud

    How to be Indie
    YTV
    Jan-March, 2009

    TV Series (HD)
    Camera Trainee
    26 Days Worked

    DIR: Various
    DP: Yuri Yakubiw, csc
    A-OP:Frank Polyak
    A-1st: Shane Baker
    A-2nd: J.P. Leblanc

    Aaron Stone
    Disney / Shaftesbury Films
    Sept-Nov, 2008

    TV Series (HD)
    Camera Trainee
    46 Days Worked

    DIR: Various
    DP: Steve Danyluck, csc
    A-OP:Johnny Askwith
    A-1st: Rich Green
    A-2nd: Wayne MacPherson

    Being Erica
    CBC / Temple Street
    August, 2008

    TV Series (HD)
    Daily Camera Trainee

    DIR: Chris Grismer
    DP: Derick Underschultz
    A-OP: Angelo Colavecchia
    A-1st: Johnny Colavecchia
    A-2nd: Benjamin Smith

    Gilbonious Legionnaires
    Messy House M.P., LLC
    July, 2008

    Feature Film (Red)
    "A" Camera Operator

    DIR: Matt Landin
    DP: David A. Erickson

    Paparrazi
    Top RIght Corner
    June, 2008

    Music Video (Red)
    "A" Camera Operator
    Remote Camera Operator

    DIR: Joseph Zentil
    DP: Bernard Hunt

    Magnetism
    BCSPCA
    June , 2008

    Commercial (Red)
    1st Assistant Camera

    DIR: Alex Ogus
    DP: D. Gregor Hagey, csc

    Soul Influence
    Image Harvest Films
    May, 2008

    Music Video (HD)
    1st Assistant Camera

    DIR: Andre Galic
    DP/OP: Max Armstrong

    Disappearing
    Independent
    April, 2008

    Short (35mm)
    1st Assistant Camera
    Additional Camera Operator

    DIR: Lauren Smitelli
    DP: David A. Erickson

    Sheltered
    Independent
    April, 2008

    Short (35mm)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: Rebecca Friedman
    DP/OP: Bernard Hunt
    New Year
    DoubleSee Productions
    March, 2008

    Feature Film (HD)
    A Camera 1st AC
    DIR: Phil Borg
    DP: Barry Bergthorson, csc
    OP: Cylvan Desrouleaux
    The Morning Party
    Shoes Full Of Feet
    February, 2008

    Short (35mm)
    A Camera 1st AC
    DIR: Evan Crowe
    DP: Francois Dagenais, csc
    OP: Jeffrey Hohener
    My Normal
    Loisaida Productions, LLC
    September, 2007

    Feature Film (HD)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: Irving Schwartz
    DP/OP: George Lyon
    The Bean
    GreenHouse Int'l, LLC
    September, 2007

    Infomercial (Beta SP)
    C Camera Remote Operator
    DP: Al Rivera
    CRANE: Scott Buckler
    Around
    Wandering/Cut Films
    September, 2007

    Feature Film (HD)
    Additional 2nd AC
    DIR: David Spaltro
    DP/OP: David Barkan
    1st AC: Olivia Kuan
    Consent
    LiliPad Films, LLC
    August, 2007

    Feature Film (HD)
    1st Assistant Camera
    Additional Remote Operator
    DIR: Ron Brown
    DP/OP: David A. Erickson
    The Egg
    Independent
    June, 2007

    Short (35mm)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: Mark Freed
    DP/OP: Bernard Hunt
    Per 2nd 2nd
    Discreet Films
    May, 2007

    Music Video (35mm)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: John Liang
    DP: Bernard Hunt
    OP: David Ellis
    Turbines
    Independent
    May, 2007

    Short (16mm)
    A Camera Operator
    DIR: Max Sachar
    DP: Bernard Hunt
    Excision
    Independent
    March, 2007

    Short (35mm)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: Richard Bates
    DP/OP: Hamilton Longyear
    Sugar-Free Kiss
    Independent
    December, 2006

    Commercial (35mm)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: Richard Giannotti
    DP/OP: Brian Dilg
    For Better or For Worse
    Independent
    November, 2006

    Short (16mm)
    A Camera Operator
    DIR: Russell S. King
    A Pair Of Hearts
    Independent
    July, 2006

    Short (16mm)
    Additional 1st AC
    DIR: Derek & Daniel Koch
    DP/OP: Adam Newport-Berra
    The Crossing
    Independent
    June, 2006

    Short (HD)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: Dennis Liu
    DP/OP: Doug Emmett
    5 Swords
    Independent
    June, 2006

    Short (16mm)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: Jared Perez
    DP/OP: Michael Wagner
    Paradise Regained
    Independent
    May, 2006

    Short (35mm)
    A Camera Operator
    DIR: Jaraad Virani
    Hot Stove Season
    Independent
    April, 2006

    Short (16mm)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: Allison Goodwin
    DP/OP: Michael Wagner
    Beware
    Independent
    March, 2006

    Short (HD)
    A Camera Operator
    DIR: Angela Harrer
    University Place
    Independent
    December, 2005

    TV Series (HD)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: Todd Garrin
    DP: Itay Gross
    OP: Jon Vachon
    Milk Shortage
    Independent
    November, 2005

    Short (16mm)
    A Camera Operator
    DIR: Emily Colon
    Suburban Samurai
    Independent
    October, 2005

    Short (16mm)
    A Camera Operator
    DIR: Colin Thompson
    Predicated Living
    Independent
    October, 2004

    Short (16mm)
    1st Assistant Camera
    DIR: Hugh Mackey
    DP/OP: Maria Broz
    Static
    Independent
    August, 2004

    Short (16mm)
    2nd Assistant Camera
    DIR: Soo Hugh
    DP/OP: Charles Haine
    1st AC: Charles DeRosa

    Electrical Department  (Click to Expand) Grip Department  (Click to Expand)
    Miscellaneous Production Experience  (Click to Expand)

    • Camera Operator, Assistant and Gaffer for at least 25 NYU "Sight & Sound" student productions (16mm B&W MOS)   and at least 21 USC student productions (16mm color, HD,35mm MOS) 
    • Director of Photography, AC and Gaffer for several 35mm shoots for undergraduate camera & lighting classes, both at NYU and USC
    • Lighting Director and Camera Operator for at least 30 in-class multi-camera live-to-tape television studio productions.

    Employment / Guilds

    International Cinematographer's Guild (www.iatse667.com)
    I.A.T.S.E. Local 667 Camera Trainee (2008-Present)
    This program, focusing on field training, provides an entry-level position into a motion picture career for those who aspire to be Camera Assistants and ultimately, after years of experience, Cinematographers.

    New York Film Academy (www.nyfa.com)
    Teaching Assisant (2006-2007)
    Part-time employment involving the facilitation and supervision of various film production courses taught to students in a variety of fields including cinematography and production sound.

    Panavision New York
    (www.panavision.com)
    Camera Prep-Tech Intern (2005-2006)
    Internship through New York University involving the preparation of cameras and camera equipment being checked out for various feature films and commercials by professional camera assistants


    Skills & Education

    • Experience operating and assisting with Steadicam camera stabilizers.
    • Experience operating and assisting all Arri, Moviecam and Panavision 16mm and 35mm camera systems, as well as Panavision Genesis HD system and most Sony and Panasonic HD camera systems.
    • Extensive experience operating with geared and fluid heads, including 2-axis remote operating for telescoping camera cranes
    • PADI Certified Rescue Diver, Underwater Photography/Cinematography and EAN Nitrox Scuba Diving, CPR Trained.
    • Experience operating and rigging Genie and JLG boom lifts
    • Experience performing electrical tie-ins to residential and commercial buildings; running and distributing feeder for generators
    • Proficient in the use of Final Cut Pro, Avid Pro DV, Adobe Premiere, Adobe AfterEffects, DVD Studio Pro, Adobe Photoshop, Adobe Illustrator, VectorWorks Architect, Mac and Windows operating systems.
    • Holder of valid driver's license and passport. Experience driving trucks in and around New York City and Toronto.

    Tiffen Steadicam Workshop
    Tiffen Certified in Steadicam Operating
    Toronto, Ontario, 2008

    New York University

    Tisch School of the Arts / Kanbar Institute of Film & TV
    Bachelor of Fine Arts (Film Production; Cinematography)
    Graduated with Honors, 2003-2006


    University of Southern California
    Summer Production Workshop (2004)
    Film & Digital Cinematography

    References

    • Paul Taylor - Steadicam Operator
    • Barry Bergthorson, csc- Director of Photography, Local 667
    • Cylvan Desrouleaux - Camera Assistant, Local 667
    • Francois Dagenais, csc- Director of Photography, Local 667
    • Michael Carmine - Director of Photography, Local 600
    • Elizabeth Singer - Camera Assistant, Local 600
    • Mike Swearingen - Loader, Local 600
    • Brent Poleski - Grip/Electrician, Local 52
    • David Erickson - Director of Photography
    • Bernard Hunt - Director of Photography
    • Scott Buckler - Crane Operator
    • Chris Bieler - Manager, Panavision New York
    Johnathan Holmes - www.johnathanholmes.com April, 2008